English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Farm Tractors; History of Technology)
traction engine [correct]; road locomotive [correct]; road-steamer [correct]
DEF: A steam-powered locomotive used, esp formerly, for drawing heavy loads along roads or over rough ground.
OBS: [Traction engines] are also known as "road locomotives" to distinguish them from railway steam locomotives – that is, steam engines that run on rails.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Tracteurs agricoles; Histoire des techniques)
locomotive routière [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Véhicules à vapeur. [En 1855], Lotz, Cail, Albaret construisent des locomotives routières.
CONT: Il y eut des accidents liés [...] au renversement des remorques tirées par les locomotives routières.