English (Police; Road Traffic; Road Safety)
speed trap [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A stretch of road watched by concealed officers or devices(as radar) to catch motorists who exceed a speed limit.
OBS: speed trap: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Police; Circulation routière; Sécurité routière)
zone de contrôle de vitesse [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: zone de contrôle de vitesse : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.