English (Road Safety; Police)
flat tire scuff [correct]
CONT: Flat tire scuffs. These are marks left on the road by the edges of an under inflated or greatly overloaded tire. There are two distinct marks for each tire...
CONT: ... a flat tire scuff ... indicates tire failure.
French (Sécurité routière; Police)
trace de pneu à plat [proposition, nom féminin]; marque de pneu à plat [proposition, nom féminin]