English (Driving (Road Vehicles))
traffic incident [correct]
DEF: An abnormal and unplanned situation, including an accident, adversely affecting the traffic flow.
OBS: traffic incident : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conduite automobile)
incident de circulation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Situation anormale ou imprévue, accident compris, à effet néfaste sur l'écoulement de la circulation.
OBS: incident de circulation : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.