English (Road Transport)
vehicle recognition [correct]
DEF: Establishing the identity of vehicles at different points along a road, using vehicle identification or relative vehicle identification.
OBS: vehicle recognition : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Transport routier)
reconnaissance des véhicules [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Saisie de l'identité des véhicules en différents points le long d'une route, fondée sur leur identification univoque ou relative.
OBS: reconnaissance des véhicules : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.