English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Ground Equipment (Airports))
three-point-contact industrial tractor [correct, générique]; three-point-contact tractor [correct, générique]
DEF: A self-propelled trackless vehicle with three-point road contact, which may be either gasoline or electrically operated, for drawing or pushing load-carrying units. It carries no load itself.
OBS: Industrial tractors ... are classified as three- or four-point contact, according to the number of supporting wheels.
OBS: While it is generally built with three points of contact, there can be more than three wheels on the tractor. For example, the rear wheels can be dual, and the steering wheel can be either of the single-wheel construction or of the twin-wheel pivot arrangement ...
French (Chariots de manutention; Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Matériel de piste (Aéroports))
tracteur de manutention à 3 roues [nom masculin, spécifique]; tracteur à 3 roues [nom masculin, spécifique]
OBS: Tracteurs et remorques. (...) Tracteur à conducteur porté. C'est le plus familier au grand public parce qu'on le rencontre sur les quais des gares de chemin de fer pour la manutention des bagages. Il est à 3 roues ou à 4 roues.
OBS: Commande automatique et télécommande des tracteurs de manutention.