English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles); Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
ultralight steel auto body [correct]; ULSAB [correct]
DEF: A new automobile body made of high-strength steels that is lighter and stronger than current auto bodies, improves on fuel economy and the way it drives. Dramatic increases in torsional rigidity mean a stiffer body, which means a car that rides and handles better, is steadier in curves, doesn’t wander on the road as much, and the wheels stay on the road better, all of which helps prevent accidents.
CONT: ULSAB shows lighter doesn’t have to be more expensive. It would cost 3% less to produce than a conventional body. Adoption of the whole package at Stelco’s (Michigan) could be as close as four years away.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles); Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
carrosserie en acier ultraléger [proposition, nom féminin]; carrosserie ULSAB [proposition, nom féminin]