English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Metallurgy - General)
superficial Rockwell hardness test
DEF: Form of Rockwell hardness test using relatively light loads that produce minimum penetration by the indenter. Used for determining surface hardness or hardness of thin sections or small parts, or where a large hardness impression might be harmful.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Métallurgie générale)
essai de dureté Rockwell superficielle [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Pour déterminer la dureté de couches superficielles, on emploie des échelles particulières avec une précharge de 3 kg (dureté Rockwell superficielle).