English (Crustaceans)
Pitho picteti
OBS: Some of the spider crabs that do little active decoration get covered passively, through the natural accumulation of detritus in their hooked setae or through the attachment of encrusting organisms to their shell(...) as the tiny crab Pitho picteti moves across a bottom of sand or rocky rubble in the Gulf of California its hooked setae generally collect a covering of sand and debris.
French (Crustacés)
Pitho picteti
OBS: Certains Crabes qui ne se déguisent pas activement, sont néanmoins recouverts de façon passive par l'accumulation naturelle de débris sur leurs crochets ou l'incrustation d'organismes sur leur carapace (...) lorsque le minuscule Pitho picteti se déplace sur un fond sableux ou rocheux dans le golfe de Californie, ses crochets se couvrent d'une pellicule de sable et de débris.