English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
Mackenzie Mountains [correct, voir observation, pluriel, Territoires du Nord-Ouest, Yukon]
OBS: A range of the northern Rocky Mountains in eastern Yukon Territory and western Northwest Territories, Canada, rising to 2, 973. 8 m(9, 750 ft).
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Division, Mackenzie Mountain Area.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
monts Mackenzie [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel, Territoires du Nord-Ouest, Yukon]; Monts Mackenzie [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel, Territoires du Nord-Ouest, Yukon]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Division géomorphologique.