English (Meteorology)
austru [correct, voir observation]; Austru wind [voir observation]
DEF: East or southeast winds in Rumania.
CONT: The dry Austru wind blows from the lee side of the mountains in Romania. It blows East or Southeast and can be very cold in the winter. The Austru is the same kind of wind as the Foehn in the Alps in Europe or the Chinook in the Rocky Mountains in the US.
OBS: [The austru winds] are cold in winter and are drier and stronger than the crivetz.
OBS: Some authors prefer to capitalize the first letter of "Austru".
French (Météorologie)
austru [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Vents d'est ou du sud-est en Roumanie.
OBS: [Ces vents] sont froids en hiver et plus secs et plus forts que les crivets.
OBS: Les sources consultées ne nous ont pas permis de déterminer le genre du terme «austru».