English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Hydrology and Hydrography)
Peace River [correct, voir observation, Alberta, Colombie-Britannique]
OBS: The Peace River is a river in Canada which originates in the Rocky Mountains of northern British Columbia and flows trough northern Alberta. The river is approximately 1, 923 km long. It drains an area of approximately 302, 500 km².
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
rivière de la Paix [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, Alberta, Colombie-Britannique]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.