English (Guns (Land Forces))
ballistic-capped shell
CONT: ... a ballistic-capped shell of conventional design, with the nose fuze beneath the cap and an extended striker rod connecting the fuze mechanism with a plug at the tip of the cap.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
obus à coiffe balistique [proposition, nom masculin]