English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components))
connecting rod cap
CONT: The lower end of the connecting rod has a removable cap which allows the rod to fasten to the crankshaft.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques))
chapeau de bielle [nom masculin]
CONT: La tête de bielle [...] est reliée au maneton par le chapeau de bielle et par des boulons.