English (Mechanical Components)
rod-bearing cap
CONT: The crank end of the connecting rod is attached to the crank by a cap called the rod-bearing cap.
French (Composants mécaniques)
chapeau de bielle [nom masculin]
CONT: La tête de la bielle est relié au maneton par le chapeau de bielle et par des boulons.