English (Ornamental Glassware)
murrine [correct, voir observation]; murrina [voir observation]
CONT: Making a murrina consists essentially in preparing a sheaf of multicolored glass rods, arranged so that its cross-section is according to a predetermined design. It is then heated and, when the melting point is reached, it is drawn out until the desired diameter is obtained. After cooling, the rod obtained in this way is cut up into small disks of variable thickness... whose section has the previously made design.
OBS: Since murrines are one of the typical products of Venetian handicraft, several authors use the Italian forms "murrina" (singular) and "murrine" (plural).
French (Verrerie d'art)
murrine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; murrina [voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Les ainsi-dites «murrine» [...] consistent en de petites sections de verre coloré ensuite composées dans une forme particulière comme pendants ou presse-papiers.
OBS: Puisque les murrines sont l'un des produits typiques de l'artisanat vénitien, plusieurs auteurs utilisent les formes italiennes «murrina» (singulier) et «murrine» (pluriel).