English (Electric Currents; Non-Surgical Treatment)
Morton wave current [correct]
CONT: In 1899 [William James Morton] announced another new type of therapy using the Morton Wave Current. A negative discharging rod of an electrostatic generator was grounded and the other electrode was connected to the positive discharging rod and to the insulated patient. The patient was thus the source of departure of an Hertzian wave as each individual spark crossed the spark gap.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Traitements non chirurgicaux)
courant d'onde de Morton [proposition, nom masculin]