English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Papermaking Machines)
core shaft [correct]; winder shaft [correct]
DEF: A metal rod or tube around which paper or paperboard is wound into rolls for transporting and shipping.
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Machines à papier)
broche d'enroulage [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Arbre sur lequel les mandrins sont enfilés aux fins de bobinage du papier.