English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
surveyor spindle [correct]
DEF: A vertical metal rod equipped with a device for holding the surveyor accessories, which can be moved vertically and is always at right angles to the surveyor's base.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
potence du paralléliseur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Tige métallique verticale dotée d'un dispositif sur lequel peuvent être montés divers instruments qui seront déplacés verticalement.