English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
garbet rod [correct]; garbot rod [correct]; garbutt rod [correct]
DEF: A short rod on the lower end of the traveling valve of a rod pump. It is attached to the standing valve and used to pull the valve out of its seat when repairs are necessary.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
tige de clapet [proposition, nom masculin]