English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Wind Energy)
back-gearing [correct]
DEF: A transmission system for American farm windmills using gears to minimize the torque necessary for lifting the pump rod.
CONT: The use of curved blades also permitted introduction of back-gearing to windmills. Back-geared windmills typically had wheels which revolved two or three times for each stroke of a pump, and this allowed the steel windmills to begin turning in much lighter winds than were necessary for the less efficient wooden-wheel mills.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Énergie éolienne)
transmission par engrenage réducteur [proposition, nom féminin]; transmission par engrenage démultiplicateur [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Transmission dont sont dotés les moulins américains qui fait appel à des engrenages pour réduire le couple nécessaire pour soulever la tige de la pompe.