English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
safety clamp [correct]
DEF: A device used to suspend a rod string after the pump has been spaced or when the weight of the rod string must be taken off the pumping equipment.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
collier de sécurité [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: pour matériel tubulaire.