English (Trade Names; Chemistry; Biochemistry)
Solka-Floc™ [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: Powdered cellulose products derived by mechanical comminition of purified wood pulp.
OBS: Available in various fiber lengths including dense free-flowing powders. Combustible. Uses : Filter aid; raw material for cellulose derivatives, filler in rubber; component in welding rod coatings; inert bulking agent in food products.
OBS: Solka-Floc™: A trademark of the International Fiber Corporation.
French (Appellations commerciales; Chimie; Biochimie)
Solka-Floc [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Solka-FlocMC : Marque de commerce de la International Fiber Corporation.