English (Paleontology)
Theridomys [correct]
OBS: We find,(...), in the late Eocene of Europe and in the Oligocene and Miocene of Africa a considerable number of small rodents(...). These forms, such as Pseudocrinus and Theridomys, appear to be transitional in character(...)
French (Paléontologie)
theridomys [correct]
OBS: Rongeur fossile, voisin du geomys, répandu dans les terrains éocènes et oligocènes d'Europe.