English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
quarter horse [correct]; quarterhorse [correct, voir observation]; American quarter horse [correct]; Quarterhorse [correct, voir observation]; American Quarterhorse [correct, voir observation]; Quarter horse [correct, voir observation]; American Quarter horse [correct, voir observation]
DEF: An alert cobby muscular horse developed on the ranges of the United States for great endurance under the saddle and now commonly recognized as a distinct breed; so called for its high speed for distances up to a quarter of a mile.
OBS: The quarter horse is a relatively small horse but its quick reaction to commands makes it a popular choice on the ranch or as a rodeo horse, as well as for polo playing.
OBS: Designations with capital letters when referring to a breed of horses. Since 1990, the one-word form "quarterhorse" tends to be more widely used.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
quarter horse [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; quarter-horse [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; quarterhorse [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Cheval américain de taille moyenne provenant du croisement de pur-sang anglais avec des juments du pays descendant, pour la plupart, de chevaux jadis importés d'Espagne ou des États-Unis. Le quarterhorse tient son nom du fait qu'on l'élevait spécialement pour courir le quart de mille.
OBS: Sa sélection s'oriente maintenant vers un type susceptible de satisfaire au travail quotidien sur le ranch et dans les différentes disciplines équestres.
OBS: La graphie en deux mots (quarter horse), identique à la graphie anglaise la plus courante, semble la meilleure. Cependant, il arrive qu'un terme en deux mots se dote d'un trait d'union lorsqu'il est retenu en français. Depuis 1990, l'utilisation de «quarterhorse» en un seul mot tend à se confirmer.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
cuarto de milla [correct]