English (The Ear)
internal hair cell
OBS: separated from the external hair cell complex by the row of A-shaped struts known as the rods of Corti, are the internal hair cells, with supporting cells.
French (Oreille)
cellule ciliée interne [nom féminin]
OBS: en dehors et en dedans d'elle, les cellules ciliées constituent l'organe sensoriel de l'audition. On compte 15 000 (...) cellules ciliées externes contre 3 500 internes.