English (Food Industries; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
gibb [correct, verbe]
OBS: To remove, particularly from herring and mackerel, gills and some of viscera, including the long gut, through an incision in throat; milt and roe, if present, are left.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
éviscérer sans ouvrir l'abdomen [correct, verbe]