English (Tomography)
microtomograph [correct]
OBS: tomography : A technique of medical roentgenography by which details in one plane of body tissue appear clear and sharp while details of a adjoining planes are blurred.
French (Tomographie)
microtomographe [correct, nom masculin]; microscanner [nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil d'imagerie médicale assistée par ordinateur.
OBS: tomographe : Dispositif permettant de prendre des clichés radiographiques nets d'un seul plan de l'organisme à l'exclusion des autres.