English (Industrial Crops)
breeder seed plot [correct]
CONT: The USO14 variety, breeder seed plot had the most off types that were not consistent with the variety. Approximately 40% of the plants were removed in the first year to maintain variety purity. In year two, the breeder plots were true to variety(5% of plants removed). Breeder plots in 2001 for multiplication required minimal roguing to maintain purity.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles)
parcelle de semences du sélectionneur [proposition, nom féminin]