English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
typify [verbe]
OBS: --1. to represent by an image, form, model, or resemblance : prefigure; 2. to embody the essential or salient characteristics of : be the type of(the genus Rosa typifies the family Rosaceae).
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
typifier
OBS: depuis la fin de la dernière guerre, nous avons assisté à une évolution trop lente (...) mais nous ne pouvons rester insensibles aux efforts tentés pour harmoniser, rationaliser, -- dans le domaine de la construction