English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
hypopodium
CONT: A small sclerite upon which the bundle or bundles of terminal tenant hairs are borne is sometimes referred to as the hypopodium.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
hypopodium [nom masculin]
CONT: Ces poils [sur les extrémités des tarses] dilatés à leur extrémité, émergent dans certains cas d'une plaque solide ou sclérite, dénommée hypopodium.