English (Paleontology; Marine Biology; Animal Biology)
fecal pellet [correct]; faecal pellet [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: An organic excrement, mainly of invertebrates, occurring especially in modern marine deposits but also fossilized in some sedimentary rocks, usually of a simple ovoid form less than a millimeter in length, or more rarely rod-shaped with longitudinal or transverse sculpturing, devoid of internal structure, and smaller than a coprolite.
French (Paléontologie; Biologie marine; Biologie animale)
boulette fécale [correct, nom féminin]; pelote fécale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les déjections des organismes s'y distinguent par leur structure et par leur habitus : les boulettes fécales assemblées en cylindre de Callianassa, les crottes en chapelets des Holothuries, les tortillons des Vers [...]