English (Water Pollution; Wastewater Treatment)
supernatant liquor [correct]; supernatant [correct, nom]
DEF: The liquor overlying deposited solids.
DEF: The liquid in a sludge digestion tank which lies between the sludge at the bottom and the floating scum at the top.
OBS: The two definitions are complementary not contradictory. "Supernatant" refers to the fact that the liquid is found above a precipitate be it in a sedimentation tank or a sludge digestion tank.
OBS: See record "subnatant".
French (Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux usées)
liquide surnageant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Portion du liquide en traitement dans un bassin superposé à la boue en voie de décantation ou de digestion.