English (Maritime Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
necessities of a ship [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The ship was virtually stripped of all usable commodities during the almost 12 months when she was laid up prior to being scuttled. This is, therefore a journey to inspect and discover the bare necessities of a ship from this period.
OBS: necessities of a ship: term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Droit maritime; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
nécessités de la navigation [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: nécessités de la navigation : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.