English (Telecommunications)
control plane technology [correct]
CONT: In reality, both types of network will be deployed, but the application of control plane technology is not optical-network-specific; it can be applied generically to any layer of the transport network, from synchronous digital hierarchy(SDH) VC-12 connections to 10 Gb/s wavelengths.
French (Télécommunications)
technologie du plan de commande [proposition, nom féminin]