English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
"piggyback" infusion [correct]; "piggy-back" infusion [correct]
OBS: "Piggyback" intravenous administration is a means of administering medication via the fluid pathway of an established primary infusion line. Features and Advantages : 1. Drugs may be given on an intermittent basis through a "keep-open" infusion. 2. The secondary bottle contains the medication; this may be single dose or multiple dose. 3. When desired, the primary infusion is clamped off and the prescribed amount of medication from the secondary bottle is administered. 4. A check-valve performs the following functions : a. Permits the primary infusion to flow after the medication has been administered b. Prevents air from entering the system c. Prevents secondary fluid from "running dry" d. Permits less mixing of primary fluid with secondary solution 5. Higher flow rates can be achieved by elevating either of the receptacles.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
perfusion jumelée [nom féminin]; perfusion «piggyback» [proposition, nom féminin]; perfusion «piggy-back» [proposition, nom féminin]