English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
bond trading committee [correct]
DEF: The Committee is composed of personnel with bond trading experience from member firms. Its principal objective is to improve the functioning of the secondary market. It also deals with any matters brought to its attention and makes recommendations to the Board of Directors [of the Investment Dealers Association of Canada].
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
comité d'étude des opérations sur obligations [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ce comité se compose de personnes venant de firmes membres et ayant de l'expérience dans les opérations sur obligations. Son principal objectif est d'améliorer le fonctionnement du marché secondaire. Il s'occupe également de toute question qui lui est soumise et il fait des recommandations au Conseil d'administration [de l'Association canadienne des courtiers en valeurs mobilières].