English (Psychology (General))
psychic function [correct]
CONT: When a symptom, either physical or psychological, is found to offer some secondary benefit or provide emotional comfort of some kind to the patient, then it is said to have a psychic function.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
fonction psychique [correct, nom féminin]