English (Visual Disorders)
corneal degeneration [correct]; degeneration of the cornea [correct]
CONT: Corneal degenerations are often unilateral and usually secondary to ocular or systemic diseases. Deposits of triglycerides, cholesterol, and also calcium are present in corneal degenerations. Corneal degeneration may be associated with other ocular diseases, such as corneal ulcerations, phthisis bulbus, lagophthalmos, and prolonged NSAID [nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drug] therapy.
French (Troubles de la vision)
dégénérescence cornéenne [correct, nom féminin]