English (Winemaking)
bench graft [correct]
DEF: A method of grafting grape vines in which the fruitwood cutting is notched at the lower end. The rootstock cutting is also notched, but at the upper end and, most importantly, with a notch design which will allow the fruitwood piece to fit into the rootstock piece like two pieces of a jigsaw puzzle. After the two are pressed together in a way which causes the cambium layers to remain in tight contact, the couplet is stored on its side in a warm, moist condition for several weeks until a callous forms around the union, sealing it.
French (Industrie vinicole)
greffe sur table [proposition, nom féminin]