English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
fiber glass insulating batt [correct]; fiberglass insulating batt [correct]; fiberglass insulating bat [correct]
CONT: Soundproofing.... Figure 3. 6 shows a wall construction suitable for a video conference room to be built in an office environment. This wall has two layers of half inch drywall on each side of metal 2" x 6" studs with the void filled with fiber glass insulating batts.
OBS: See record "batt insulation/panneau isolant semi-rigide".
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
panneau isolant de fibres de verre [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir la fiche «panneau isolant semi-rigide/batt insulation».