English (Curling)
roll outside [correct, voir observation, locution verbale]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to curl towards a side of the sheet after having hit another rock on the play.
OBS: roll (verb): For a delivered rock, to move while turning on itself after having hit a stationary rock on the play.
OBS: The term "outside" refers to a part of a playing area farthest from the middle; it thus means, for a curling sheet, any area close to one of the side lines.
OBS: Do not confuse "to roll outside," where the rock still glides towards the button while getting closer to a side of the sheet, and "to roll to the side," where the rock changes its course and starts rolling towards a side line.
French (Curling)
rouler vers l'extérieur [correct, locution verbale]; rouler à l'extérieur [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, se diriger en tournoyant vers un côté de la piste après avoir heurté une pierre stationnaire sur le jeu.
OBS: rouler (verbe) : Pour une pierre lancée, se déplacer en tournant sur elle-même après avoir frappé une pierre stationnaire sur le jeu.
OBS: Le terme «extérieur» signifie une partie d'une aire de jeu s'éloignant du milieu; pour une piste de curling, il signifie donc tout espace se rapprochant de l'une des bandes latérales.
OBS: Distinguer entre «rouler vers l'extérieur», où la pierre continue sa course vers le bouton tout en se rapprochant d'un côté de la piste, et «rouler vers le côté» où elle change de trajectoire pour se diriger vers un côté de la piste.