English (Commercial Fishing)
back spokes [correct]
CONT: An apparatus forming part of a filletting machine for removing meat from the skeleton of fish in the region of the ribs is described, through which the fish are conveyed with their tails leading and guided by guides which penetrate into cuts already performed for cutting free the belly and back spokes. The removal of meat from the ribs is performed by means of a tool, which comprises a scraping knife arranged on each side of the belly-cut guides and extending in a plane which forms an angle of between 10 degree and 50 degree with the guidance plane defined by the belly-cut and back-cut guides.
French (Pêche commerciale)
rayons dorsaux [correct, proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: rayon : chacune des pièces squelettiques qui soutiennent les nageoires des poissons.