English (Aquaculture; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
lantern box net [correct, voir observation]; square shaped lantern box net [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A square based lantern net constructed of five, ten or fifteen tiers all accessed by a hinged door along one side.
OBS: "Square shaped lantern box net" is more of a descriptive phrase than a term. As terminology for the various scallop culture nets is not well established, expressions like this one frequently designate that notion. Nevertheless, the term "lantern box net" is the most recognized and the most appropriate term used to designate this notion.
French (Aquaculture; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
panier lanterne à base carrée [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Panier lanterne qui comporte cinq, dix ou quinze compartiments carrés superposés et tous dotés d'un clapet d'accès sur un côté.