English (Various Decorative Arts; Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
mokume gane
DEF: A form of Japanese art.
OBS: mokume: a Japanese alloy used in decorative work on gold and silver.
OBS: Mokume-Ji : A Japanese metal art which produces a ground resembling grained wood. In this process several thin metal plates are beaten together. The plate is then punched from one side so that the opposite side resembles broken blisters. These blisters are hammered down until each produces its own wave effect. Although iron was generally used, the finest work was in shakudo with a gold graining.
French (Arts décoratifs divers; Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
technique du mokume gane [proposition, nom féminin]