English (Curling)
straight handle [correct, locution adjectivale]; straight-handle [correct, adjectif]
OBS: straight-handle delivery : The delivery of a curling rock without giving it a turn(spin or rotation) effect, that makes it travel on the sheet with the handle parallel to the centre line or the side lines.
French (Curling)
sans effet [correct, locution adjectivale]
OBS: lancer sans effet : Lancer d'une pierre de curling sans lui impartir un effet (ou rotation), ce qui la fait voyager sur la piste sans tourner sur elle-même, la poignée demeurant en parallèle avec la ligne médiane ou les lignes de côté.