English (Atmospheric Physics)
koembang [correct]
DEF: A dry foehnlike wind from southeast or south in Cheribon and Tegal in Indonesia.
OBS: It is caused by the east monsoon that develops a jet effect in passing through the gaps in the mountain ranges and descends on the leeward side.
OBS: foehn: A warm, dry, strong wind that flows down into valleys when stable, high-pressure air is forced across and then down the lee slopes of a mountain range.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
koembang [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Vent de foehn du sud-est ou du sud à Cheribon et Tegal dans l'île de Java.
OBS: foehn: Vent échauffé et asséché par un mouvement descendant, en général en aval (à l'arrière) d'une montagne.
OBS: Les sources consultées ne nous ont pas permis de déterminer le genre de «koembang».