English (Geology)
matched terraces [correct, pluriel]; paired terraces [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Two stream terraces that face each other at the same elevation from opposite side of the stream valley and that represent the remnants of the same flood plain or valley floor.
French (Géologie)
terrasses couplées [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]