English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
side gallows [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
CONT: Side gallows[, ] typically arranged on [the trawler's] starboard side[, ] need to have sufficient additional strength because they may get heavy blows when the trawl boards are hauled in at bad seaway conditions.... Means are to be provided in front of [the] side gallows for a secure stowage of trawl boards and trawl doors, if any.
OBS: side gallows : plural noun, usually treated as singular.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
potence latérale [correct, nom féminin]