English (Hand Tools; Rough Carpentry)
side hatchet [correct]
DEF: A Kent pattern [hatchet] with the blade ground on one side only.
OBS: Kent axe .... [All] have a symmetrical, round-shouldered blade, a flat poll, and pointed lugs both below and above the eye.
French (Outillage à main; Charpenterie)
hachette à un seul biseau [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Proposé d'après "hache à un seul biseau", tiré de "Métiers Oubliés Métiers d'Autrefois", de John Seymour, publié en 1985.