English (Curling)
be on the broom [correct, locution verbale]; be on the brush [correct, locution verbale]; hit the broom [correct, locution verbale]; hit the brush [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: A technique consisting in "playing the target," that is to always try to deliver a rock along the imaginary line between the release point and the point indicated as a target by the broom or brush of the skip.
OBS: The delivered rock that does not hit the broom or brush is either a "wide rock" delivered between the skip's broom or brush and a side line, or a "narrow rock" delivered between the skip's broom or brush and the house or the centre line.
French (Curling)
viser le balai [correct, locution verbale]; viser la brosse [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Technique qui consiste à jouer sur la cible, c'est-à-dire [de toujours chercher] à atteindre le point indiqué par le balai ou la brosse du capitaine.
OBS: La pierre lancée qui n'atteint pas la cible est soit une «pierre large» qui s'immobilise entre le balai ou la brosse du capitaine et un côté de la piste, ou une «pierre étroite» qui s'immobilise entre le balai ou la brosse du capitaine et la maison ou la ligne médiane.