English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
swingarm [correct]; swing-arm [correct]; swing arm [correct]; swinging arm [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
CONT: The swing-arm rapidly superseded the widely used but technically poor plunger type rear suspension in the 1950s. It was long customary for the swing-arm to comprise simply a cross-tube to house the pivot bearings, and a pair of side tubes to support the wheel and suspension struts.
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Motos et motoneiges)
bras oscillant [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Le bras oscillant est un composant de la suspension arrière des motos modernes.