English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
dead side [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A misshapen side of a log caused by the lack of growth of wood because of the death or removal of the inner bark, or phloem, along the side of the living tree.
OBS: dead side : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
côté mort [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Côté déformé d'une grume, dû à un arrêt de la croissance du bois provoqué par la mort ou l'enlèvement d'écorce interne ou de phloème le long d'un côté du bois sur pied.
OBS: côté mort : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA International), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA International décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.