English (Wood Sawing; Hand Tools; Rough Carpentry)
side axe [correct]; hewing axe [correct]; broad axe [correct]; squaring axe [voir observation]
DEF: An axe with one face bevelled and the other flat, for hewing timber.
CONT: The Side Axe was one of the main tools of the medieval builder and is still in occasional use, e. g. on the water front, or for squaring-up round timbers in the wood for the saw pit or saw mill. One advantage of the Side Axe over the Saw is its ability to follow the angles or taper of the timber, thus avoiding waste and retaining full strength.
OBS: "Squaring axe" should not be confused with a particular type of axe also called "squaring axe" or "blocking axe". See the "Dictionary of Tools" by R.A. Salaman.
OBS: According to "Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products (FOFOR), "broad axe" is used in Australia and in New Zealand.
French (Sciage du bois; Outillage à main; Charpenterie)
hache à équarrir [correct, nom féminin]; hache demi-plate [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Hache à taillant unique et large, employée pour l'équarrissage.
OBS: La "doloire" ou "épaule de mouton" est un type particulier de hache à équarrir. Ces termes ne sont donc pas recommandés pour la traduction de "side axe" ou "broad axe".