English (Sports (General); General Sports Regulations; Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
win the toss [correct, voir observation, locution verbale]
DEF: For an athlete or a team, to have chosen the side that falls upward after a coin toss, which gives that athlete or team the right to choose the side of the playing area or the order of play.
OBS: At the start of the game, a coin/shuttle toss decides the service and sides per rule 6. ... Before play commences, a toss shall de conducted and the side winning the toss shall exercise the choice ... to serve or receive first; ... to start play at one end of the court or the other.
OBS: Although this expression is derived from the coin toss, it is used ina broader sense and refers to winning the toss, flip or spin of a coin, shuttle, racquet, etc.
French (Sports (Généralités); Règlements généraux des sports; Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
gagner le tirage au sort [correct]
DEF: Pour un(e) athlète ou une équipe, avoir opté pour le côté de la pièce de monnaie ou de l'objet qui se retrouve sur le dessus au moment de tirer à pile ou face, ce qui lui donne le choix du côté de terrain ou de l'ordre de départ ou de jeu.