English (Sports (General); General Sports Regulations; Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
out of play [correct]; out-of-play [voir observation]; dead [correct, adjectif, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: The quality of any ball, puck, ring, shuttlecock, rock, etetera, that has crossed the side or end lines of a play area or a line of the play area in a way judged as against the rule; it is also said of the athlete having made the game or who has committed the resulting out-of-play.
CONT: A ball that is out of play is "dead. "The word is also used in reference to a match or "rubber" which has still to be played when one side already has a winning lead.
CONT: A ball is out of play or dead from the moment a point is decided and until play has started for the next point.
OBS: dead: slang for a ball that has gone out of play.
OBS: Usually, "out-of-play" is a noun (to cause an out-of-play) or an adjective (to be at the origin of the out-of-play situation), and "out of play" is an adverb (to be considered out of play), though the usage is not quite consistent: The ball is hit out of play.
French (Sports (Généralités); Règlements généraux des sports; Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
hors jeu [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Qualité de toute balle, rondelle, anneau, volant, pierre, etcetera, qui se retrouve en dehors de l'aire de jeu ou a franchi une ligne de l'aire de jeu de façon non conforme au règlement; se dit également de l'athlète à l'origine du jeu ou qui commet le hors-jeu qui en résulte.
OBS: Habituellement, «hors-jeu» est un nom (causer un hors-jeu) et «hors jeu», un adjectif (être considéré hors jeu, se retrouver hors jeu), parfois un adverbe (jouer hors jeu), quoique certaines sources n'utilisent pas ces graphies avec rigueur.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Reglamentos generales de los deportes; Vocabulario especializado y fraseología de los deportes)
fuera de juego [correct]; fuera de acción [correct]; muerto [correct]
CONT: El balón estará fuera de juego cuando: haya cruzado completamente una línea de banda o de meta, ya sea por tierra o por aire; el juego haya sido interrumpido por el árbitro.
OBS: No confundir con la posición fuera de juego específica de fútbol.