English (Baseball and Softball)
hook [correct, verbe]
DEF: To hit a ball that curves sharply to the same side of home plate the batter is standing on.
PHR: To hook a pitch.
French (Baseball et softball)
crocheter [correct]
PHR: Crocheter un lancer/un tir.