English (Curling)
develop an end [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To play in such a way that a curling end is getting more and more interesting, the potential points accumulating with the delivery of the rocks alternating from one side and the other.
French (Curling)
faire progresser une manche [correct]
DEF: Jouer de telle sorte que la manche en cours devient de plus en plus intéressante, les points potentiels s'accumulant au fur et à mesure que les lancers sont effectués de part et d'autre.