English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
descending pass [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: Most of the remote sensing satellite platforms today are in near-polar orbits, which means that the satellite travels northwards on one side of the Earth and then toward the southern pole on the second half of its orbit. These are called ascending and descending passes, respectively.
OBS: descending pass: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
passage descendant [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Trajectoire d'un satellite artificiel en orbite autour de la Terre, ou sa trace correspondante, orientée du nord vers le sud.
OBS: passage descendant : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale - CUTS et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).