English (Fire Detection)
detector of combustion products; product of combustion detector; combustion product detector [proposition]
CONT: ... such protection may be replaced by an automatic sprinkler system... installed on either side of the opening, made up of at least four sprinkler heads.... This system shall be actuated by a detector of combustion products installed near the opening.
OBS: combustion products. The results of most fires of mixed origin, including carbon particles that form the particulate matter of smoke, liquid irritants absorbed by the smoke, and toxic decomposition gases.
French (Détection des incendies)
détecteur de produits de combustion [nom masculin]; détecteur de combustion [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: La diversité des détecteurs existants ou à venir a conduit à un classement des détecteurs selon le phénomène détecté : température, fumée, flammes, gaz de combustion, autres action non encore précisées; selon le mode de fonctionnement : statique, différentiel, vélocimétrique; selon son aspect géométrique : ponctuel ou linéaire; selon le mode de détection en distinguant les classes suivantes : Classe C thermique - C1 dilatation - C2 fusion - C3 combustion (...)